United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d at 202 n.4.
An alien whose joint petition is denied may seek review
of the adverse determination in her subsequent removal
proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(d)(2). In that event, the
government has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
evidence that the material facts alleged in the joint petition are
false. See id.
There is another path that may be open to an alien who
cannot satisfy the requirements for the granting of an I-751 joint
- 5 -
petition. Such an alien may file a petition for a waiver of the
joint filing requirements. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1216.5(a)(1). The alien may qualify for this sort of
discretionary waiver by demonstrating, among other things, that
she entered into the qualifying marriage "in good faith"; that
"the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through
the death of the spouse)"; and that she "was not at fault in
failing to meet the requirements [for a joint petition]." 8 U.S.C.
§ 1186a(c)(4)(B). Under this framework, the burden of proof rests
with the alien to show that she entered into the qualifying
marriage in good faith. See id. § 1186a(c)(4); McKenzie-Francisco