Yilmaz v. Attorney General
[…] Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 290 F.3d 166, 170 (3d Cir. 2002). III. ANALYSIS As we previously noted in Yilmaz, 83 Fed. Appx. at 416, Yilmaz’s time to file a motion to reopen expired, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1), on September 26, 1996. Yilmaz now asserts two bases for excusing his failure to timely file. First, he asserts that the delay was caused by Vosbikian’s ineffectiveness. Second, he invokes 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(2), which allows an alien whose deportation order was entered in absentia to file a motion to reopen “[a]t any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice. . . .” We will address each of these arguments in turn. 3 The Petition for Review in this case was filed prior to the enactment of Real ID Act of 2005, Pub.