Lin v. Atty Gen USA
[…] endanger my life in future attacks against me.”).
6
329 F.3d 157, 182-83 (3d Cir. 2003).5 Although Lin includes a paragraph summarizing
the CAT standard in his brief, he fails to even suggest how he has met that standard,
apparently abandoning the argument. In any event, as the IJ found, Lin “has not given me
any evidence whatsoever that he . . . will be tortured for any reason whatsoever upon
return to China.” (A.R. 46). We agree. He is, therefore, ineligible for relief under the
CAT.
IV.
For the foregoing reasons, we will deny the petition for review.
5
See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (“Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or
suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such
purposes as obtaining from him or her or a third person information or a confession,
punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed or is suspected
of having committed, or intimidating or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any
reason based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or
at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other
person acting in an official capacity.”).
7