Warren v. Kyler
[…] process rights, and he seeks federal habeas corpus relief under
28 U.S.C. §2254 (“Section 2254”) on that basis. Because we
conclude that the requirements of Section 2254 have not been
met, we affirm the District Court’s denial of habeas relief.
Factual and Procedural Background
Under the terms of Warren’s plea agreement, other
pending charges were dropped and the burglary was treated as
a “strike two” offense by the Commonwealth. That latter
aspect of the agreement meant that the Pennsylvania
mandatory sentencing statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §9714
(“Section 9714”), was applied during Warren’s sentencing.
At that time Section 9714(a)(1) provided:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current offense the
person had previously been convicted of a crime of
violence and has not rebutted the presumption of high
3
risk dangerous offender...be sentenced to a minimum
sentence of ten years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
other statute to the contrary.
That “presumption of high risk dangerous offender” applied in
Warren’s case because the terms of Section 9714(b) were met: He
had a prior conviction for a crime of violence that had taken place
fewer than seven years before the charged “strike two” offense. To
rebut the presumption, Section 9714(c) required Warren to present