Podobnik v. US Postal Ser
[…] Association (“NRLCA”). Before the District Court, Philip J.
Podobnik (“Appellant”) alleged that USPS violated both the
Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 29 U.S.C. §
621, et. seq., and the collective bargaining agreement that
existed between USPS and NRLCA.1 He further alleged that
NRLCA breached its duty to fairly represent him. Because
we conclude that all of Appellant’s claims are either untimely
or unexhausted, we affirm the Order of the District Court
adopting the Report and Recommendation of the Magistrate
Judge.
1
Such an allegation alleges a breach of 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b),
which is the parallel provision to section 301 of the Labor
Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a),
addressing specifically claims “for violations of contract
between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing
Postal Service employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1208(b) (1999). The
language of section 1208(b) is nearly identical to that of section
301; hence, other circuits have used cases interpreting section
301 to interpret section 1208(b). See, e.g., Miller v. U.S. Postal
Serv., 985 F.2d 9, 10 n.1 (1st Cir. 1993); Columbia Local, Am.