Podobnik v. US Postal Ser
[…] collective bargaining agreement that existed between USPS and NRLCA.1 He further
alleged that NRLCA breached its duty to fairly represent him. Because we conclude that
each of Appellant’s claims are untimely, we affirm the Report and Recommendation
adopted by the District Court.
I. Facts
Appellant was born on August 17, 1929, and he was employed as a rural letter
carrier with USPS’s Monroeville, Pennsylvania division from March 25, 1969, until his
retirement on March 31, 1998. For the entire length of his employment with USPS,
1
Such an allegation alleges a breach of 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), which is the parallel
provision to section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a),
addressing specifically claims “for violations of contract between the Postal Service and a
labor organization representing Postal Service employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1208(b) (2005).
The language of section 1208(b) is nearly identical to that of Labor Management
Relations Act section 301; hence, other circuits have used cases interpreting section 301
to interpret section 1208(b). See, e.g., Miller v. U.S. Postal Service, 985 F.2d 9, 10 n.1