_____________
[…] District Court that defendants are entitled to the defense of qualified
immunity if Kathleen is properly classified as a voluntary patient. We
need not and do not decide whether Parwatikar's holding in favor of
voluntary patients' due-process rights remains good law. We do decide that
an action for damages brought by a voluntary patient is subject to a
qualified-immunity defense.
This holding is not the end of the case, however. Voluntary mental
patients in Missouri may be released upon request, or, if they are minors,
upon the request of their parents. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.155(1). But if
the head of the facility where a minor is a patient "determines that the
minor is mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of
serious physical harm to himself or others, the head of the facility may
refuse the release." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.155(2). Included in the
definition of "serious physical harm" is "a substantial risk that harm will
be inflicted
-5-
by a person upon his own person, as evidenced by recent threats, including
verbal threats, or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on