_____________
[…] Furthermore, the de facto evolution from voluntary to involuntary
status based upon a worsening medical condition as suggested by our court
would actually create a constitutional right to involuntary commitment
status whenever a patient's condition is such that she could lawfully be
detained. This cannot be. There is no constitutional right to involuntary
commitment, regardless of an individual's mental condition. See Wilson v.
Formigoni, 42 F.3d 1060, 1066 (7th Cir. 1994).
Our court's opinion, ante. at 7, asserts that Rev. Mo. Stat.
§ 632.300(2) (requiring a mental health coordinator to "request a peace
officer to take or cause [a] person to be taken into custody and
transported to a mental health facility" if the mental health coordinator
has reasonable cause to believe that the likelihood of serious physical
harm by such person to himself or others as a result of a mental disorder
is "imminent") creates a duty which, by parity of reasoning, indicates that