Wayne Kennedy and Alice Kennedy v. C. Keith Schafer John Twiehaus Robert O. Muether Jacqueline Howard Kelly Shaw and Peggy J. Dunlap
[…] Furthermore, the de facto evolution from voluntary to involuntary status based upon a worsening medical condition as suggested by our court would actually create a constitutional right to involuntary commitment status whenever a patient’s condition is such that she could lawfully be detained. This cannot be. There is no constitutional right to involuntary commitment, regardless of an individual’s mental condition. See Wilson v. Formigoni, 42 F.3d 1060, 1066 (7th Cir.1994).

Our court’s opinion, ante, at 295, asserts that Rev.Mo.Stat. § 632.300(2) (requiring a mental health coordinator to “request a peace officer to take or cause [a] person to be taken into custody and transported to a mental health facility” if the mental health coordinator has reasonable cause to believe that the likelihood of serious physical harm by such person to himself or others as a result of a mental disorder is “imminent”) creates a duty which, by parity of reasoning, indicates that a patient with similar mental