Heggenmiller v. Edna Mahan Corr Inst
[…] the prior incidents involved consensual sexual contact among guards.” However, the record
indisputably shows at least five prior sexual relationships between guards and inmates, two
of which continued after the inmates were released, and even defendants concede that prison
inmates cannot legally consent to sex with their prison guards.7 Moreover, as each of those
five sexual assaults resulted in discharge and/or criminal convictions, they were almost
certainly known to the defendants (indeed, defendants concede generally they were aware
of prior sexual assaults).
7
1 Under N.J.S.A. 2C-14:2(c)(2), “[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an
2 act of sexual penetration with” anyone who “is on probation or parole, or is detained in
3 a. . .prison or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary power over the
4 victim by virtue of the actor's legal, professional or occupational status.”
15
Even if plaintiffs were able to show that defendants created an unreasonable risk of
harm and were aware of that risk, the majority concludes that plaintiffs could not show
deliberate indifference to that risk under the third prong of Sample. I would not foreclose
such a factual finding.