Rowinski v. Salomon Smith Barney
[…] That is, the SEC views SLUSA as broadly preempting state law securities fraud class actions, including those on behalf of non-purchasers and non-sellers, even if such claims are not actionable in federal court under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5. This position finds support in, inter alia, Holmes v. Securities Investor Protection Corporation, 503 U.S. 258, 284 (1992) (“The purchaser/seller standing limitations in Rule 10b-5 damage actions . . . does not stem from a 21 preempted claims within the putative class compels dismissal of the entire action. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (requiring dismissal of any covered “action” alleging “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security”). D. Green v. Ameritrade, Inc., 279 F.3d 590 (8th Cir. 2002), on which plaintiff principally relies, is distinguishable. Decided before the Supreme Court’s decision in Zandford, Green involved breach of contract claims against Ameritrade, an online broker.