___________
[…] notified employer within statutory time period, even though
formal charge not filed until after limitations period expired).
Some courts have permitted the formal charge to relate back
to the date the plaintiff lodged the questionnaire. Philbin, 929
F.2d at 324, held that later filed documents could be considered
amendments to an unverified questionnaire, which would relate
back to the time the plaintiff lodged the questionnaire.
-5-
Unlike Title VII, the ADEA does not require that a charge be
verified. The only statutory reference to what might be necessary in a
charge comes in 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) (1994), which states: "If any
requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by a State
authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed
statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding
shall be deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of this subsection
at the time such statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate
State authority." This section literally refers to statements sent by
registered mail. The record in this case does not indicate that Diez sent
his questionnaire to the MDHR by registered mail. However, section 633(b)
at least implies that charges in general shall be subject only to the