___________
[…] 1992, yet the documents are all dated 1993.
-9-
filed the charge in June.
Diez has not presented any evidence to prove the questionnaire was
intended to function as a charge in his case. The only evidence in the
record supports the conclusion that the MDHR justifiably considered the
questionnaire as preliminary, rather than a legally effective invocation
of the ADEA. Diez has simply not produced the evidence needed to avoid
summary judgment. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986).
Diez also argues that the formal charge filed on June 10 should
relate back under 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(c), which provides:
A charge may be amended to clarify or amplify allegations
made therein. Such amendments and amendments alleging
additional acts which constitute unlawful employment practices
related to or growing out of the subject matter of the original
charge will relate back to the date the charge was first
received.
We reject this argument because the regulation says, "A charge may be
amended . . . ." (emphasis added). Since we have decided that the
questionnaire was not a charge, the regulation is not applicable. To treat
a subsequently filed charge as an amendment, and thereby backdate the