___________
[…] that was necessary once he returned the questionnaire. The fact that Diez
later filled out a formal charge indicates that he understood the
questionnaire to be preliminary. Further, the questionnaire itself
indicated that it was preliminary to a charge; it said: "Please fill out
this questionnaire to the best of your ability. The Department will need
specific information to determine if your claim can be processed as a
charge and to investigate the charge if it is accepted." 3M asserts,
without contradiction, that MDHR did not notify 3M of the claim until Diez
5
29 U.S.C. § 626(d) provides: "Upon receiving such a charge
[alleging unlawful discrimination], the Commission shall promptly
notify all persons named in such charge as prospective defendants
in the action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged
unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation,
conference, and persuasion." Minn. Stat. § 363.06 requires the
MDHR to notify the employer within ten days of the filing of the
administrative charge.
6
The date given in the quoted paragraph of the affidavit
appears to be off by a year, since the affidavit gives the year
1992, yet the documents are all dated 1993.
-9-