___________
[…] VII case, in which we stated that an intake questionnaire "did not
constitute a valid charge under Title VII for purposes of the statute of
limitations until [Hodges] signed it under oath . . . ."3 Id.; accord Park
v. Howard Univ., 71 F.3d 904, 909 (D.C. Cir. 1995), petition for cert.
filed (May 10, 1996) (No. 95-1832). But see Whitekiller v. Campbell Soup,
Inc., 925 F. Supp. 614 (W.D. Ark. 1996).
In Title VII cases, intake questionnaires do not satisfy the
statutory requirements for a charge because they are not verified. See 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) (1994) ("Charges shall be in writing under oath or
affirmation and shall contain such information and be in such form as [the
EEOC] requires."). But cf. 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12 (1995) ("A charge may be
amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including failure to verify
the charge . . . .").4
3
The EEOC in Hodges applied the 300-day time limitation, but
we mentioned in a footnote that the proper period was 180 days in