___________
[…] for benefits. See 16 U.S.C. § 3822(b)(1)(A). Under 7 C.F.R. §
12.5(b)(3)(i)-(ii), conversion has commenced if either there have been
physical efforts to convert the wetland, or if substantial funds have been
committed to the conversion. "A person must show that the commenced
activity has been actively pursued or the conversion will not be exempt
under this section." 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(5)(ii). In addition, "[o]nly
those wetlands for which the construction has begun or to which the
[committed funds] relate may qualify for a determination of commencement."
7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(5)(iv). A special determination of commencement of
conversion is allowed, however, "upon a showing that undue economic
hardship will result because of substantial financial obligations incurred
prior to December 23, 1985, for the primary and direct purpose of
converting the wetland." Id.
Von Eye asserts that he commenced draining the wetlands in his fields
in 1984, and that all of the actions he has taken, including lowering the
culverts, and all actions that he intends to take, including additional
lowering of a culvert, should fall within the commenced conversion