No. 95-3964
[…] training or retraining that will allow these workers to
successfully compete in the job market.
20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a) (1996). Though the nearly two-month notice period
mandated by the Act goes far to attain these laudable goals, Congress
recognized, through the enactment of various exceptions in the statute,
that supplying generous advance notice would not be possible, or desirable,
in all cases. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b) (1994). One of these exceptions,
pertaining to plant closings or mass layoffs caused by unforeseeable
business circumstances, is the focal point of this appeal. See id. §
2102(b)(2)(A).
A. The unforeseeable business circumstances exception
The WARN Act expressly confirms that "[a]n employer may order a plant
closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the
closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not
reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been
required." Id. In formulating regulations interpreting this exemption,
the Department of Labor ("DOL") was reluctant to list examples of events
that would,
8
without deviation, qualify as unforeseeable business circumstances. See
Analysis of Final Rule and Comments, 54 Fed. Reg. 16,062 (1989). Rather,