___________
[…] Paul Taylor was an experienced businessman who
had no justified expectation that Midcon's dealer contract would permit him
to second-guess Deere's choice of Midcon's successor. Accordingly,
Midcon's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair
dealing fails as a matter of law under any reasonable application of the
implied covenant defined in Garrett.
III. The Wrongful Cancellation Claim.
Midcon argues that the district court erred in summarily dismissing,
without discovery, its claim that Deere cancelled the dealer contract in
violation of S.D.C.L. §§ 37-5-3 and 37-5-4. Section 37-5-3 provides that
a construction equipment manufacturer may not "unfairly, without due regard
to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation . . . cancel the
franchise of any dealer." Section 37-5-4 creates a cause of action for
damages resulting from a wrongful cancellation.
Midcon argues that Deere could be found to have constructively
cancelled the dealerships in early 1991 when Deere advised that
-12-