I. Factual Background.
[…] Paul Taylor was an experienced businessman who had no justified expectation that Midcon’s dealer contract would *1035permit Mm to second-guess Deere’s choice of Midcon’s successor. Accordingly, Midcon’s claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing fails as a matter of law under any reasonable application of the implied covenant defined in Garrett.
IV. The Wrongful Cancellation Claim.
Midcon argues that the district court erred in summarily dismissing, without discovery, its claim that Deere cancelled the dealer contract in violation of S.D.C.L. §§ 37-5-3 and 37-5-4. Section 37-5-3 provides that a construction equipment manufacturer may not “unfairly, without due regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation ... cancel the franeMse of any dealer.” Section 37-5-4 creates a cause of action for damages resulting from a wrongful cancellation.