In re: Juvenile Shoe *
[…] and the other for active employees. Juvenile Shoe then liquidated the
retiree plan, paying out the amount due to each plan participant and
beneficiary under the plan's provisions. After the payout, surplus funds
in the amount of $2.3 million remained, which Juvenile Shoe reverted to
itself for corporate use.1 Twenty-two days after the reversion, Juvenile
Shoe declared bankruptcy.
Shortly thereafter, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) filed an
unsecured priority claim with the bankruptcy court for a reversion tax
against Juvenile Shoe pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4980.2 The IRS asserted that
the assessment constitutes an excise tax and therefore is entitled to
1
Section 4980 defines an "employer reversion" as "the amount
of cash and the fair market value of other property received
(directly or indirectly) by an employer from the qualified plan."
26 U.S.C. § 4980(c)(2)(A) (1988).
2
26 U.S.C. § 4980(a)-(b) provides:
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed a tax of 15 percent
of the amount of any employer reversion from
a qualified plan.
(b) Liability for tax
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be
paid by the employer maintaining the plan.
2
seventh priority under section 507(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code.3 The
bankruptcy plan committee
3
Section 507(a)(7) provides, in relevant part:
(a) The following expenses and claims have priority
in the following order:
. . . .
(7) Seventh, allowed unsecured claims of