Carrasco-Potes v. Atty Gen USA
[…] removal proceedings. On appeal, Carrasco-Potes offers no evidence, apart from his alleged
lack of notice, from which the court is compelled to excuse his failure to appear at his
hearing. Without more, he is not entitled to rescission of his removal order based on a claim
of exceptional circumstances, as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1).
Similarly, the record does not support Carrasco-Potes’ contention that he did not
receive proper notice of his removal proceedings. Consistent with the requirements of 8
U.S.C. § 1229(a), written notice was provided to him “through service by mail.” Such
service is sufficient “if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by
the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c). The record reflects that Carrasco-Potes was personally
served with a Notice to Appear on December 4, 2002, and that on March 2, 2004, a hearing
notice, which included its time, date and location, was mailed to 31 Northview Terrace,