Carrasco-Potes v. Attorney General
[…] On appeal, Carrasco-Potes offers no evidence, apart from his alleged lack of notice, from which the court is compelled to excuse his failure to appear at his hearing. Without more, he is not entitled to rescission of his removal order based on a claim of exceptional circumstances, as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1). Similarly, the record does not support Carrasco-Potes’ contention that he did not receive proper notice of his removal proceedings. Consistent with the requirements of 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), written notice was provided to him “through service by mail.” Such service is sufficient “if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c).