NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The NTA clearly indicates that Carrington was removable for having been
convicted under § 4101(a). Moreover, we agree with the BIA that Carrington has failed
relevant part, refers to an offense that “involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to
the . . . victim [ ] exceeds $10,000 . . .” However, the argument is foreclosed by
our holding in Bobb v. Att’y Gen., 458 F.3d 213, 226 (3d Cir. 2006), wherein we
determined that that forgery is not a hybrid offense because “the class ‘offense
related to forgery’ is not entirely a subset of the class ‘offense involving fraud.’”
3
Section 4101(a) provides: A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud
or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be
perpetrated by anyone, the actor: (1) alters any writing of another without his
authority; (2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any
writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or
to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was
in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3) utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in
paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4101(a).
5
to allege, let alone demonstrate that, even if an error were found, he suffered substantial
prejudice. See Bonhometre v. Gonzales, 414 F.3d 442, 448 (3d Cir. 2005) (requiring a
showing of substantial prejudice to prevail on a due process challenge). 4