Reedy v. Borough of Collingswood
[…] City of Butler, Pennsylvania, 892 F.2d 315, 320 (3d Cir. 1989). Because we agree with the District Court that plaintiffs cannot demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits of their equal protection and due process challenges to the zoning ordinance, we conclude that the District Court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiffs’ preliminary injunction. 10 In addition, inasmuch as plaintiffs’ duplexes are valid, pre-existing non- conforming uses, they are protected by New Jersey’s Municipal Land Use Law (“MLUL”), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-68 which states, “Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof.” The MLUL “permits a use to continue indefinitely after it has been rendered nonconforming by a zoning amendment.” Do-Wop Corp. v.