IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of discretion.
Failure to Attach the Zoning Ordinance
The Township next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
holding that its failure to attach the Zoning Ordinance was fatal to its Motion. We
agree.
In its Statement, the trial court repeatedly noted the Township’s failure
to attach a copy of the Zoning Ordinance to its Motion or any other pleadings and
relied on such failure as a basis for denying the Township its requested preliminary
injunctive relief. In doing so, however, the trial court ignores Section 6107 of the
Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §6107, which permits a court to take judicial notice of
municipal ordinances. Section 6107 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General rule. -- The ordinances of municipal
corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially
noticed.
(b) Manner of proving ordinances. -- The tribunal may
inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may
deem proper and the tribunal may call upon counsel to aid
it in obtaining such information.
14
42 Pa.C.S. §6107 (emphasis added). As the Township notes in its brief to this Court,
it referenced the relevant provisions of its Zoning Ordinance throughout its
pleadings before the trial court, the Zoning Ordinance is readily available on the