Allstate Ins. Co. v. Garnette Bell
[…] Allstate has not argued that Williams’s injuries were the intended or expected
result of an intentional act committed by Burrough.
                                         -13-
committed by a minor. According to Bell, it is therefore
unclear whether Burrough, a minor when he gave the
handgun to Hauser, committed a criminal act for purposes
of Allstate’s criminal acts exclusion. Bell thus argues
that the criminal acts exclusion is ambiguous and should
be construed against Allstate to find coverage for
Burrough’s act of furnishing a handgun to Hauser.     We
disagree.

    Under § 5-73-109(a) of the Arkansas Criminal Code,
Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-1-101 to -76-106 (Michie 1993 & Supp.
1995), “[a] person commits the offense of furnishing a
deadly weapon to a minor when he sells, barters, leases,
gives, rents, or otherwise furnishes a firearm or other
deadly weapon to a minor without the consent of a parent,
guardian, or other person responsible for general
supervision of his welfare.”     Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-
109(a) (Michie 1993).     A minor is “any person under
eighteen (18) years of age.”     Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-
101(2) (Michie 1993).

    In the present action, it is undisputed that Burrough
furnished a .22 caliber handgun to Hauser, who at the