Allstate Insurance Company v. Mark Burrough, Garnette Bell, Individually and as Next Friend of Kenyatta Williams
[…] A.

Bell argues that, although furnishing a gun to a minor is a criminal act under Arkansas law when committed by an adult, it is merely a delinquent act when committed by a minor. According to Bell, it is therefore unclear whether Burrough, a minor when he gave the handgun to Hauser, committed a *839criminal act for purposes of Allstate’s criminal acts exclusion. Bell thus argues that the criminal acts exclusion is ambiguous and should be construed against Allstate to find coverage for Burrough’s act of furnishing a handgun to Hauser. We disagree.

Under § 5-73-109(a) of the Arkansas Criminal Code, Ark.Code Ann. §§ 5-1-101 to 76-106 (Michie 1993 & Supp.1995), “[a] person commits the offense of furnishing a deadly weapon to a minor when he sells, barters, leases, gives, rents, or otherwise furnishes a firearm or other deadly weapon to a minor without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-73-109(a) (Michie 1993). A minor is “any person under eighteen (18) years of age.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-73-101(2) (Michie 1993).

In the present action, it is undisputed that Burrough furnished a .22 caliber handgun to Hauser, who at the time was a minor.