Miller v. Phila Geriatric Ctr
[…] “that will give the defendant fair notice of what the plaintiff’s
claim is and the grounds upon which it rests”).
64
Indeed, my review of the record fails to reveal any action
by Miller, either before or after the District Court granted the
motion for summary judgment, that indicated that Miller was in
fact prosecuting a wrongful death action. The absence of a
wrongful death claim would not have been surprising in light of
the fact that Miller did not qualify as one of the enumerated
beneficiaries for whom the statute created a right of action. See
42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 8301(b) (stating that the “right of action
created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the
spouse, children or parents of the deceased”). Although
subsection (d) allows a personal representative, such as Miller,
to bring a wrongful death action, any recovery is limited to
specific types of damage that may have been incurred as a result
of the injuries causing death. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 8301(d)
(specifying that the personal representative “may bring an action
to recover damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical,
65
funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by
reason of injuries causing death”).
Thus, the District Court understandably addressed only the
merits of Miller’s survival action. After the District Court
entered judgment in favor of the United States and Dr.
Markowitz and closed the case, Miller still did not take any