EI DuPont de Nemours v. USA
[…] that “has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in
an administrative or judicially approved settlement” is immune
from claims for contribution from other PRPs “regarding
matters addressed in the settlement,” id. § 113(f)(2); (2) a
settling PRP can seek contribution from other non-settling PRPs,
id. § 113(f)(3)(B); and (3) the statute of limitations for an action
under § 107(a) is six years, while the statute of limitations for an
action under § 113(f)(1) is only three years, id. § 113(g).
C. Section 120
CERCLA § 120(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1), also
enacted as part of the 1986 SARA amendments, contains a
broad waiver of the United States’ sovereign immunity,
providing that “[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality
of the United States” is subject to CERCLA’s provisions “in the
same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and
substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability
under section 9607 [CERCLA § 107] of this title.” See FMC
Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 29 F.3d 833, 840 (3d Cir.
1994) (en banc) (“[W]hen the government engages in activities
that would make a private party liable [under CERCLA] if the
private party engaged in those types of activities, then the