EI DuPont de Nemours v. USA
[…] dissenting) (citing EPA policy manuals). But see Consol.
Edison Co. of N.Y. v. UGI Utils., Inc., 423 F.3d 90, 97 n.8 (2d
Cir. 2005) (criticizing the use of “‘potentially responsible
person’ and ‘PRP’” because they “do not appear anywhere in the
text of . . . CERCLA” and are “vague and imprecise,” and
relying instead on an “alternative designation — a party that, if
6
Water, 851 F.2d at 648 (noting that CERCLA’s “difficult[ies]
[are] particularly apparent in the response costs area”). Several
sections of CERCLA are relevant to this issue.
A. Sections 106 and 107
Under CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a)the United
States may take action to “secure such relief as may be
necessary to abate” a “substantial endangerment to the public
health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or
threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.”
CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), defines “covered
persons” who are liable for these and other costs as:
(1) the owner and operator of a
vessel or a facility,
(2) any person who at the time of
disposal of a ny ha z ardous
substance owned or operated any
facility at which such hazardous