EI DuPont de Nemours v. USA
[…] to effect the safe and effective cleanup of contaminated sites in
severally liable under CERCLA to seek contribution from other
potentially liable parties.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-253(I), at 79,
reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N., at 2861 (emphasis added); see
also id. at 74, reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N., at 2856 (noting
that the Committee “fully subscribes to the reasoning” in United
States v. Chem-Dyne Corp., 572 F. Supp. 802 (S.D. Ohio 1983),
that PRPs are jointly and severally liable to third parties).
60
a manner beneficial to the public interest. See, e.g., CERCLA
§ 121, 42 U.S.C. § 9621 (requiring “[t]he President [to] select a
remedial action that is protective of human health and the
environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent
solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource
recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable,” and
setting standards for meeting this requirement); Ohio v. EPA,
997 F.2d 1520, 1526 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (noting that “the statute
. . . require[s] that remedial actions at Superfund sites result in
a level of cleanup or standard of control that at least meets the