EI DuPont de Nemours v. USA
[…] assessment or health effects study
carried out under section 9604(i) of
this title.
Id. § 107(a)(4)(A)-(D).
3
The National Contingency Plan is “a set of regulations
promulgated by the EPA that establishes procedures and
standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances,
pollutants and contaminants.” New Castle County, 111 F.3d at
1120 n.2 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9605 and 40 C.F.R. pt. 300).
9
B. Section 113
In 1986, Congress passed the Superfund Amendments
and Reauthorization Act (“SARA”), Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100
Stat. 1613. SARA amended CERCLA to add CERCLA § 113,
42 U.S.C. § 9613, which provides, in subsection (f)(1):
Any person may seek
contribution from any other person
who is liable or potentially liable
under section 9607(a) [CERCLA §
107(a)] of this title, during or
following any civil action under
section 9606 [CERCLA § 106] of
this title or under section 9607(a)
[CERCLA § 107(a)] of this title.
. . . In resolving contribution
claims, the court may allocate
response costs among liable parties
using such equitable factors as the
court determines are appropriate.
Nothing in this subsection shall
diminish the right of any person to
bring an action for contribution in
the absence of a civil action under
section 9606 [CERCLA § 106] of
this title or section 9607 [CERCLA
§ 107] of this title.
10
CERCLA § 113(f)(1). The section also provides that: (1) a PRP
that “has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in
an administrative or judicially approved settlement” is immune
from claims for contribution from other PRPs “regarding
matters addressed in the settlement,” id. § 113(f)(2); (2) a
settling PRP can seek contribution from other non-settling PRPs,
id. § 113(f)(3)(B); and (3) the statute of limitations for an action