USA v. Abrogar
[…] to U.S. ships, wherever located, and foreign ships in three specific
7
circumstances: (1) “while” the ship is within “the navigable waters
of the United States”; (2) “while” in the “exclusive economic zone
of the United States”; and (3) when at a port or terminal in the
United States.
Pursuant to the plain text of the APPS, the Coast Guard
regulations giving rise to Abrogar’s violation contain restrictions
on their applicability that are substantially identical to those set
forth in the APPS. The substantive regulation that requires the
proper maintenance of an oil record book is 33 C.F.R. § 151.25. 33
C.F.R. § 151.09, however, is entitled “Applicability,” and it
provides:
§ § 151.09 through 151.25 apply to each ship that –
[is operated “under the authority of the United
States” in four specific circumstances], “or (5) Is
operated under the authority of a country other than
the United States while in the navigable waters of
the United States, or while at a port or terminal
under the jurisdiction of the United States.
Id. (emphasis added).
We conclude, therefore, that under the APPS and
accompanying regulations, Congress and the Coast Guard created
criminal liability for foreign vessels and personnel only for those
substantive violations of MARPOL that occur in U.S. ports or
waters.