PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 37
See United States v. Wright, 777 F.3d 635, 641 (3d Cir. 2015)
(affirming the denial of a motion to suppress because the
15
Court did not err in allowing the Oil Record Book entries into
evidence, despite the records having been obtained, rather than
copied, by the Government.
V. COUNT 1 – FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN OIL
RECORD BOOK
Count 1 of the indictment charged that “[o]n or about
March 11, 2019, at the Big Stone Anchorage, Delaware Bay,
Delaware,” Vastardis “knowingly . . . cause[d] the failure to
maintain an accurate Oil Record Book for the M/T
EVRIDIKI,” in violation of 33 C.F.R. § 151.25, 33 U.S.C.
§ 1908(a), and 18 U.S.C. § 2.38 Sections 151.25 (d) and (j) of
the Code of Federal Regulations require that: “[E]ntries shall
be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion . . .
whenever any of [certain specified] machinery space
operations take place . . . . The master . . . shall be responsible
for the maintenance of [the Oil Record Book].”
Fourth Amendment violation “had no impact on the evidence
that could be deployed against [the defendant] at trial” since
“the agents would have collected precisely the same evidence,
and [the defendant] would have been unable to stop them”);
United States v.