United States v. Nikolaos Vastardis
[…] Vastardis responded by giving Studie “two thumbs up.”15 Studie was skeptical. He noticed that the valve supplying the discharge to the Oil Content Meter was closed, preventing the Oil Content Meter from testing the actual sample discharge. When that valve was opened, the 14 Vastardis Br. at 7–10. Vastardis argues that the United States had no right to investigate the Evridiki because a valid international oil pollution prevention certificate was presented and no clear ground for further investigation was identified at the time of inspection, citing 33 U.S.C. § 1904(d) (investigation “is limited to verifying whether or not a valid certificate is onboard, unless clear grounds exist, which reasonably indicate that the condition of the ship or its equipment does not substantially agree with the particulars of the certificate.”).