United States v. Nikolaos Vastardis
[…] Wright, 777 F.3d 635, 641 (3d Cir. 2015) (affirming the denial of a motion to suppress because the 15 Court did not err in allowing the Oil Record Book entries into evidence, despite the records having been obtained, rather than copied, by the Government. V. COUNT 1 – FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN OIL RECORD BOOK Count 1 of the indictment charged that “[o]n or about March 11, 2019, at the Big Stone Anchorage, Delaware Bay, Delaware,” Vastardis “knowingly . . . cause[d] the failure to maintain an accurate Oil Record Book for the M/T EVRIDIKI,” in violation of 33 C.F.R. § 151.25, 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a), and 18 U.S.C. § 2.38 Sections 151.25 (d) and (j) of the Code of Federal Regulations require that: “[E]ntries shall be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion . . . whenever any of [certain specified] machinery space operations take place . . . . The master . . . shall be responsible for the maintenance of [the Oil Record Book].” Fourth Amendment violation “had no impact on the evidence that could be deployed against [the defendant] at trial” since “the agents would have collected precisely the same evidence, and [the defendant] would have been unable to stop them”); United States v.