United States v. Nikolaos Vastardis
[…] Richards, 674 F.3d 215, 220 (3d Cir. 2012). 29 Vastardis Br. at 51–53; see also Defs.’ Joint Motion to Suppress, App-II at 112. 30 App-I at 54 (citing United States v. Varlack Ventures, Inc., 149 F.3d 212, 217 (3d Cir. 1998)). 12 that search or seizure was reasonable; and (3) if it was not, we then determine whether the circumstances warrant suppression of the evidence.”31 We conclude that, even assuming there was a seizure, it was reasonable. And even if unreasonable, the violation would not have warranted the suppression of the Oil Record Book entries. Under 14 U.S.C. § 522(a), the Coast Guard has broad authority to inspect vessels and, in certain circumstances, to make searches and seizures, “upon the high seas and waters of which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.” As noted by the District Court, we have held that Section 522(a) authorizes “warrantless searches of vessels in U.S. territorial waters based solely upon a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.”32 The Coast Guard also has specific authority to inspect vessels, including Oil Record Books,