PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 28
See United States v. Richards, 674 F.3d 215, 220 (3d Cir.
2012).
29
Vastardis Br. at 51–53; see also Defs.’ Joint Motion to
Suppress, App-II at 112.
30
App-I at 54 (citing United States v. Varlack Ventures, Inc.,
149 F.3d 212, 217 (3d Cir. 1998)).
12
that search or seizure was reasonable; and (3) if it was not, we
then determine whether the circumstances warrant suppression
of the evidence.”31 We conclude that, even assuming there
was a seizure, it was reasonable. And even if unreasonable,
the violation would not have warranted the suppression of the
Oil Record Book entries.
Under 14 U.S.C. § 522(a), the Coast Guard has broad
authority to inspect vessels and, in certain circumstances, to
make searches and seizures, “upon the high seas and waters of
which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention,
detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United
States.” As noted by the District Court, we have held that
Section 522(a) authorizes “warrantless searches of vessels in
U.S. territorial waters based solely upon a reasonable
suspicion of criminal activity.”32 The Coast Guard also has
specific authority to inspect vessels, including Oil Record