PRECEDENTIAL
[…] reading of 0 ppm of oil. Vastardis responded by giving Studie
“two thumbs up.”15 Studie was skeptical. He noticed that the
valve supplying the discharge to the Oil Content Meter was
closed, preventing the Oil Content Meter from testing the
actual sample discharge. When that valve was opened, the
14
Vastardis Br. at 7–10. Vastardis argues that the United
States had no right to investigate the Evridiki because a valid
international oil pollution prevention certificate was presented
and no clear ground for further investigation was identified at
the time of inspection, citing 33 U.S.C. § 1904(d)
(investigation “is limited to verifying whether or not a valid
certificate is onboard, unless clear grounds exist, which
reasonably indicate that the condition of the ship or its
equipment does not substantially agree with the particulars of
the certificate.”). However, in addition to its authority to
confirm that a “valid [international oil pollution prevention]
Certificate is on board,” the Coast Guard also has the authority
to confirm that the “condition of the ship and its equipment
corresponds substantially with the particulars of the