Case: 15-30146 Document: 00513421851 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/14/2016
[…] Specifically, the government
points out that, in addition to imposing on the master a duty to “maintain” the
oil record book, the regulations also impose a duty to “maintain” the record
book on the ship itself. 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a) (“Each . . . ship of 400 gross tons
and above . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book.”). According to the
government, the ship’s duty to maintain the record book applies to Fafalios
individually, at least for the records he must sign as the chief engineer.
Of course, in making this argument, the government must account for
the fact that 33 C.F.R. § 151.25 uses the word “maintain” twice in close
proximity, stating that “[e]ach . . . ship of 400 gross tons and above . . . shall
maintain an Oil Record Book” and that “[t]he master or other person having
charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for
the maintenance of such record.” See 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.25(a), (j). The
government contends that the word “maintain” has a different meaning in
subsection (a), when discussing the ship itself, than it does in subsection (j),
when discussing the “master” of the ship individually. According to the