Case: 15-30146 Document: 00513421851 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/14/2016
[…] § 1908(a) for failure to maintain an oil record book.
II.
Fafalios’s Rule 29 motion asserted that the government failed to offer
evidence regarding an element of the statute of conviction. 1 This court reviews
de novo a district court’s denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, and
views the evidence in the light most favorable to the government. United
States v. Dickinson, 632 F.3d 186, 188–89 (5th Cir. 2011).
III.
As stated, Fafalios appeals only his conviction under 33 U.S.C. §1908(a)
for “failure to maintain a record book.” Section 1908(a) states that “[a] person
who knowingly violates [international treaty provisions], this chapter, or the
regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony.” Foreign-flagged
1In characterizing Fafalios’s appeal as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
we reject the government’s contention that Fafalios’s Rule 29 motion was actually an
untimely attack on the indictment, and thus should be reviewed for plain error. Fafalios does