United States v. Oceanic Illsabe Limited
[…] See 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a). The Oil Record Book must be fully updated any time a ship’s crewmembers engage in certain “machinery space operations,” including the disposal of oily pollutants and wastes. Id. § 151.25(d). 3 1 For convenience, we refer to the oily waste products of oceangoing ships, such as bilge water and sludge, as “oily wastes,” “oily mixtures,” “oily pollutants,” or simply as “pollutants.” 2 Section 1908(a) of Title 33 of the United States Code provides that “a person who knowingly violates [APPS], or the regulations issued thereunder commits a . . . felony.” 3 Pursuant to Section 151.25(h) of Title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “[e]ach operation [mandated in section 151.25(d)] shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book so that all the entries in the book appropriate to that operation are completed.” Section 151.25(d) provides that [e]ntries shall be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion, on a tank to tank basis if appropriate, whenever any of the following machinery space (Continued) 4 Because oceangoing ships generate large quantities of oily pollutants and wastes, their Oil Record