United States v. Terrick A. Williams
[…] bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall-- (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, (2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1994). Thus, a carjacking conviction requires proof of three basic elements. First, the defendant must have taken or attempted to take a motor vehicle from a “person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation.” Id. Second, the defendant must have acted “with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.” Id. Third, the motor vehicle involved must have been “transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id.