USA v. Hull
[…] of making, possessing, or transferring a firearm, Hull could not
be convicted because he did not intend that a pipe bomb,
unassembled, be assembled into a firearm; and (5) 18 U.S.C. §
922(g)(1), felon in possession of a firearm, is unconstitutional.
We have rejected this last contention outright, and will not give
it further consideration here. United States v. Singletary, 268
F.3d 196 (3d Cir. 2001).
III.
Hull’s first argument presents a matter of first impression
in this Court, and to our knowledge, in any court of appeals.
Hull was convicted, at Count 7, of violating 18 U.S.C. §
842(p)(2)(A):
“(p) Distribution of information relating to explosives,
destructive devices, and weapons of mass destruction.
(1) Definitions. In this subsection--
(A) the term ‘destructive device’ has the same
meaning as in section 921(a)(4);
(B) the term ‘explosive’ has the same meaning as
in section 844(j); and
(C) the term ‘weapon of mass destruction’ has the
same meaning as in section 2332a(c)(2).
7
(2) Prohibition. It shall be unlawful for any person--
(A) to teach or demonstrate the making or use of
an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of
mass destruction, or to distribute by any means
information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the
manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive
device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the
intent that the teaching, demonstration, or
information be used for, or in furtherance of, an
activity that constitutes a Federal crime of
violence;” (emphasis added)
The superseding indictment charged that the “Federal crime of
violence” at issue was solely the “unlawful possession of a pipe
bomb,” on or about November 19, 2002.2 As we will set out
below, “crime of violence” is not defined in the statute.