Henry v. BICE
[…] Henry is a native of Jamaica and has been a lawful
permanent resident since January 3, 1990. In 2000, Henry was
arrested in New York and subsequently pleaded guilty to
criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under §
265.03. The specific charge in the Indictment to which Henry
pleaded guilty stated: “The defendant, in the County of
Westchester and State of New York, on or about April 8, 1999,
did possess a loaded firearm, to wit, a .357 Magnum caliber
Astro revolver, with intent to use the same unlawfully against
another person. This is an Armed Felony Offense.” Section
265.03 provides:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a
weapon in the second degree when:
(1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against
another, such person:
(a) possesses a machine-gun; or
3
(b) possesses a loaded firearm; or
(c) possesses a disguised gun; or
(2) such person possesses five or more firearms; or
(3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.
Such possession shall not, except as provided in
subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this
article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if
such possession takes place in such person’s
home or place of business.
Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree is
a class C felony. § 265.03. Henry was sentenced to four years
of imprisonment.
Based on this conviction, the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”) charged Henry with removabilty pursuant to
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C) for possession of a firearm and