Fendrick v. PPL Ser Corp
[…] Ryder v.
Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 128 F.3d 128, 135 (3d Cir. 1997).
Fendrick’s first assignment of error on appeal is that the District Court, in the
course of voir dire, abused its discretion by striking for cause a hearing-impaired potential
juror. Fendrick claims that the District Court made no attempt to accommodate the
juror’s disability and urges that, particularly in a disability discrimination case, it is
fundamentally unfair to exclude a juror because of that juror’s disability. We begin by
3
noting that 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(4) authorizes a district judge to exclude a juror who “is
incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service.”
Thus, it is proper for a district court to exclude a juror on account of the juror’s disability
under certain circumstances – that is, when the disability is of a sort that renders the juror
unable to perform satisfactory jury service. Moreover, we discern no abuse of discretion