In re: *
[…] 2
Rule 8013 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure reads, in pertinent part,
as follows:
Findings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, shall
not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given
to the opportunity of the bankruptcy court to judge the credibility of the
witnesses.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8013.
4
Chamberlain v. Kula (In re Kula), 213 B.R. 729, 735 (B.A.P. 8th
Cir. 1997).
5
III. DISCUSSION OF LAW
We begin by examining the statutes pertinent to this
appeal. On the date the Roberts filed their bankruptcy
petition, Section 40-101 of the Act provided, in relevant part,
as follows:
A homestead not exceeding ten thousand dollars in
value shall consist of the dwelling house in which
the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land
on which the same is situated, . . . and shall be
exempt from judgment liens and from execution or
forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to
40-116.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101. Section 40-102, upon which the
Roberts base their claim for an exemption, further provides:
If the claimant be married, the homestead may be
selected from the separate property of the husband,
or with the consent of the wife from her separate
property. When the claimant is not married, but is
the head of a family within the meaning of section
40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of
his or her property.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102. Section 40-115, upon which the
trustee’s argument largely turns, reads as follows:
The phrase head of a family, as used in sections
40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every
person who has residing on the premises with him or
her and under his or her care and maintenance:
(1) His or her minor child or the minor
child of his or her deceased wife or husband;
(2) A minor brother or sister or the minor