In re: *
[…] exempt from judgment liens and from execution or
forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to
40-116.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101. Section 40-102, upon which the
Roberts base their claim for an exemption, further provides:
If the claimant be married, the homestead may be
selected from the separate property of the husband,
or with the consent of the wife from her separate
property. When the claimant is not married, but is
the head of a family within the meaning of section
40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of
his or her property.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102. Section 40-115, upon which the
trustee’s argument largely turns, reads as follows:
The phrase head of a family, as used in sections
40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every
person who has residing on the premises with him or
her and under his or her care and maintenance:
(1) His or her minor child or the minor
child of his or her deceased wife or husband;
(2) A minor brother or sister or the minor
child of a deceased brother or sister;
(3) A father, mother, grandfather, or
grandmother;
(4) The father, mother, grandfather, or
grandmother of a deceased husband or wife;
6
(5) An unmarried sister, brother, or any
other of the relatives mentioned in this
section who have attained the age of majority
and are unable to take care of or support
themselves; or
7
(6) A surviving spouse who resides in
property which would have qualified for a
homestead exemption if the deceased spouse were
still alive and married to the surviving
spouse.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-115.
Both the Roberts and the trustee find ample support for
their respective positions in this matter in the existing case
law on this subject. The issue of who is entitled to claim
a Nebraska homestead exemption is in great ferment in the