In re: *
[…] statute. Therefore Pinaire is also distinguishable from, and is not controlling precedent in,
the matter at hand.
10
While the trustee would impute to any claimant the
requirement that he or she meet the definition of “head of a
family,” our reading of Section 40-102 does not prescribe the
same result. Section 40-102 clearly contemplates that a
married person may claim a
11
homestead exemption, without the requirement that he or she be
a “head of a family,” as the statute otherwise requires of all
unmarried claimants.
It is true, as the trustee asserts, that Section 40-102
discusses the choices a qualified homestead exemption claimant
has in selecting property upon which to base his or her claim,
by providing, as to married persons, “that the homestead may
be selected from the separate property of the husband or, with
the consent of the wife, from her separate property,” Lincoln
Lumber Co. v. Elston, 1 Neb.App. 741, 746, 511 N.W.2d 162, 166
(1993). However, the section additionally “defines the persons
who are entitled to make the selection.” Landon v. Pettijohn,
231 Neb. 837, 840, 438 N.W.2d 757, 760 (1989) (emphasis added).