Florence Mining Co. v. Director, OWCP, United States Department of Labor
[…] I. Because we write primarily for the parties, we will recite only as much of the factual and procedural history of this case as is helpful to our brief discussion.1 The ALJ found that although the x-ray evidence did not establish the existence of pneumoconiosis by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(1), the weight of the medical opinion evidence established the existence of both clinical and legal pneumoconiosis, see n.2, infra., pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4). That regulation provides: A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as 1 In Mancia v. Director, OWCP, 130 F.3d 579 (3d Cir. 1997), we explained our standard of review: The [BRB] is bound by the ALJ’s findings of fact if they are supported by substantial evidence. Our review of the [BRB’s] decision is limited to a determination of whether an error of law has been committed and whether the [BRB] has adhered to its scope of review. In doing so, we must independently review the record and decide whether the ALJ’s findings are supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence has been defined as more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. at 584 (citation omitted). 2 defined in § 718.201.2 Any such finding shall be based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function tests, physical examination, and medical and work histories. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion. In concluding that the weight of the medical evidence established the existence of pneumoconiosis, the ALJ considered the medical opinions of three physicians. Dr.