USA v. Herrington
[…] confinement would not satisfy a sentence of imprisonment for purposes of federal
sentencing policy; that the magistrate judge did not rely upon the BOP’s 2002 policy in
declining to recommend placement in a CCC; and that the BOP’s 2002 policy did not
result in different treatment of similarly situated individuals.
This appeal followed.2
II. DISCUSSION
A.
Herrington contends that the magistrate judge and the district court erred in
determining that a sentence of probation with conditions of confinement could not be
imposed for the assimilated violation.
The assimilated violation, § 1543(b)(1) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides
as follows:
A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or
trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person’s
operating privilege is suspended or revoked [in connection
with a driving under the influence offense] shall be sentenced
to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a
period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.
75 Pa. C. S. § 1543(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Assimilated Crimes Act (“ACA”),
2
The magistrate judge granted Herrington voluntary surrender as well as release
pending appeal to the district court. During the pendency of this appeal, the magistrate
judge has not scheduled a surrender date.