Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller
[…] aircraft to its first purchaser or
lessee, if delivered directly from the
manufacturer; or
(B) the date of first delivery of the
aircraft to a person engaged in the
business of selling or leasing such
aircraft; or
(2) with respect to any new component, system,
subassembly, or other part which replaced another
component, system, subassembly, or other part
originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft,
and which is alleged to have caused such death,
injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation
period beginning on the date of completion of the
replacement or addition.
49 U.S.C. § 40101 note § 2(a). Section 2(d) of the Act states
that “the section supersedes any State law to the extent that such
law permits a civil action described in subsection (a) to be
brought after the applicable limitation period for such civil
action established by subsection (a).” Id. note § 2(d). Section
3 of the Act defines the “limitation period” as “18 years with
respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems,
subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft.” Id. note § 3(3).
5
misrepresentations in connection with obtaining a type