John Doe No. 1 v. Susan L. Burke
[…] First, the order denying the special motion to quash conclusively determines a disputed question of law. The trial court concluded that “[d]efendant fail[ed] to 8 Because we rely on the collateral order doctrine to resolve the jurisdictional issue, we do not address Zujua‟s alternative argument that the order denying the special motion to quash amounts to the denial of injunctive relief which is appealable under D.C. Code § 11-721 (a)(2)(A) (identifying as appealable orders “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing, or dissolving or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions”). 13 present a prima faci[e] case that the writings at issue are protected under the D.C. Anti-[SLAPP] statute.” With this order, the court made a determination that Zujua‟s speech was not of the sort that the Anti-SLAPP statute intends to protect.