Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] See Bland v. Davison County, 566 N.W.2d 452, 461 n.9 (S.D. 1997) (noting county waived sovereign immunity defense by purchasing liability insurance pursuant to § 21-32A-1); id., 507 N.W.2d 80, 82 (S.D. 1993) (Wuest, J., concurring specially) (holding county waived sovereign immunity to extent liability insurance coverage exists). However, because we agree with the district court that S.D.Codified Laws § 3-21-9 provided defendants with a complete defense to Webb’s state negligence claim, we affirm the district court’s decision that Webb failed to state a claim for that reason. Section 3-21-9 provides in part that “[n]o person [or] political subdivision . . . is liable . . . for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . a prisoner to any other prisoner . . . or . . . services or programs administered by or on behalf of the . . . jail.” Although we have found no definitive construction of this particular statute by the South Dakota courts, case law sometimes refers to this defense as “statutory immunity.” See B.W. v.