Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-9 (Michie 1994) provides in part that “[n]o person, political subdivision or the state is liable . . . for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . (4) a prisoner to any other prisoner; or (5) services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or correctional facility.” S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-10 (Michie 1994) provides: “No waiver of state immunity by statute or, where permitted, by any officer or agent of the state may constitute or be interpreted as a waiver of the state’s immunity from lawsuits in federal court.” 4 S.D. Codified Laws § 21-32-15 (Michie 1987) provides: “The state of South Dakota, through the commissioner of administration, may obtain and pay for public liability insurance to the extent and for the purposes considered expedient by the commissioner for the purpose of insuring the liability of the state, its officers, agents or employees.” S.D. Codified Laws § 21-32-16 (Michie 1987) provides: To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state -9- insurance did not operate as a waiver of sovereign immunity because S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21-32-15 and