Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] As a preliminary matter, defendants argue the waiver of sovereign immunity issue has not been preserved for appellate review. However, Webb raised the issue in -8- the district court in his brief in response to defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings on count II. Appellant’s Appendix at 41-42. Defendants argued in the district court that sovereign immunity barred Webb’s state negligence claim, citing S.D. Codified Laws §§ 3-21-8, 3-21-9 and 3-21-10 (Michie 1994).3 Webb argued that defendants waived sovereign immunity by purchasing liability insurance, citing S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21–32–15, 21-32-16 (Michie 1987).4 The district court held the fact that the county had purchased liability 3 S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-8 (Michie 1994) provides: “No person, political subdivision or the state is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities or services in a prison or other correctional facility.” S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-9 (Michie 1994) provides in part that “[n]o person, political subdivision or the state is liable . . . for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . (4) a prisoner to any other prisoner; or (5) services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or