Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 21-32-16 (Michie 1987) provides: To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state -9- insurance did not operate as a waiver of sovereign immunity because S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21-32-15 and 21–32-16 applied only to the state and not to state agencies or counties. 950 F. Supp. at 967, citing Siefkes v.