Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] On appeal, the school district argued there were three independent bases for sovereign immunity-- common law, the state constitution, and particular statutes. The school district court conceded that § 21-32A-1 waived common law and constitutional immunity but argued that it did not waive what it called the “independent statutory immunity” for operation of school buses contained in § 13-29-1, which provided in part: The school board of any school district may acquire, own, operate, or hire buses for the transportation of students to and from its schools either from within or without the district or for transportation to and from athletic, musical, speech, and other interscholastic contests in which participation is authorized by the school board. If the use of a school bus is granted by the school board pursuant to subdivision (1) or (8) of § 49-28-2 [excluding certain motor vehicles from the definition of motor carriers for the purpose of regulation under the Public Utilities Commission (PUC)], the school district is not liable for suit