Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-9 (Michie 1994) provides in part that “[n]o person, political subdivision or the state is liable . . . for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . (4) a prisoner to any other prisoner; or (5) services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or correctional facility.” S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-10 (Michie 1994) provides: “No waiver of state immunity by statute or, where permitted, by any officer or agent of the state may constitute or be interpreted as a waiver of the state’s immunity from lawsuits in federal court.” 4 S.D. Codified Laws § 21-32-15 (Michie