Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] Yankton School District No. 63-3, 375 N.W.2d 199, 199-200 (S.D. 1985) (holding that although school districts are state agencies, the state by purchasing liability coverage for its officers, agents and employees did not waive sovereign immunity on behalf of school districts), and Zens v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific R.R., 386 N.W.2d 475 (S.D. 1986) (holding township did not waive sovereign immunity by purchasing liability insurance). -11- The court acknowledged in a footnote that the legislature had enacted S.D. Codified Laws § 21-32A,5 covering the purchase of liability insurance by any public 5 5S.D. Codified Laws ch. 21-32A (Michie 1987) provides: 21-32A-1. Waiver of sovereign immunity to extent of risk sharing pool or insurance coverage. To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject to the provisions of § 3–22–17. 21-32A-2. Immunity of employees, officers or agents-- Affirmative defense. Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any employee, officer or agent of the public entity, while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or official capacity. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense. 21-32A-3. Immunity of public entities-- Affirmative defense. Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense. Section 3-22-17 (Michie 1994) provides in part: Nothing in this chapter may be construed to be in conflict with or to expand the scope of governmental or sovereign immunity or any waiver of governmental or sovereign immunity contained in the state -12- entity, other than the state, but did not