Douglas D. Webb v. Lawrence County, SD
[…] The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense. 21-32A-3. Immunity of public entities-- Affirmative defense. Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense. Section 3-22-17 (Michie 1994) provides in part: Nothing in this chapter may be construed to be in conflict with or to expand the scope of governmental or sovereign immunity or any waiver of governmental or sovereign immunity contained in the state -12- entity, other than the state, but did not apply it because the provision went into effect on July 1, 1986, well after all the property transfers occurred, and had no retroactive effect. 437 N.W.2d at 103 n.3; see Ritter v.