United States v. Banks
[…] United States v. Ledesma-Cuesta, 347 F.3d 527, 530 (3d Cir. 2003). 1. 6 While Banks does not raise the issue on appeal, we are satisfied the District Court engaged in sufficient review of the § 3553(a) factors. See Cooper, 437 F.3d at 329. 12 To place the issue of the District Court’s statutory authority to issue the in personam forfeiture judgment in perspective, we consider the applicable statutory framework. In the second superseding indictment and its motion for a forfeiture judgment, the Government relied upon 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) as grounds for obtaining criminal forfeiture of the proceeds of Banks’s mail fraud proceeds.7 The applicable edition of that statute reads, “If a forfeiture of property is authorized in connection with a violation of an Act of Congress, and any person is charged in an indictment or information with such violation but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction, the Government may include the forfeiture in the indictment or information in accordance with the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and upon conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853), other than subsection (d) of that section.” 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c).8 7 Section 2461(c) is part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (“CAFRA”), Pub L. 106-185, § 16. 8 We observe that § 2461(c) was amended on March 9, 2006, and now states: “If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to 13 As pertains to mail fraud proceeds, criminal forfeiture for such proceeds is specifically authorized when special circumstances are present, such as when the mail fraud affects a financial institution, see 18 U.S.C. § 982(a).9 Because no financial institution was involved in this case, the Government accordingly seeks criminal forfeiture for Banks’s mail fraud proceeds under 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) through the civil forfeiture provision, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C),10 which does not require any special circumstances all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of such Act.” 9 In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 982 states, “§ 982. Criminal forfeiture (a)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal,