United States v. Banks
[…] Syme, 276 F.3d at 155. Count Six of Banks’s indictment charged him with uttering and possessing counterfeit and forged securities in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). App. 1401. The jury instructions, tracking the wording of the statute, informed the jury that Banks could be found guilty for uttering and possessing counterfeit or forged securities. App. 1264-65, 1267. We considered this issue in United States v. Cusumano, 943 F.2d 305 (3d Cir. 1991). In that case, the defendant was indicted under a statute that presented multiple routes to a conviction in the 14 Title 18, section 513(a) reads “Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.” 23 disjunctive. As in this case, although the indictment was written in the conjunctive, the district court charged the jury in the disjunctive. On appeal, Cusumano argued the district court should have charged the jury in the conjunctive.