United States v. Gordon
[…] C. § 841(a);7 County Personnel Policy 1.00.188) iii. Pursuant to Delaware law and the New Castle County Code, County officials and employees were prohibited from using the authority of their offices for their personal or private benefit. (68 Del. Laws c. 433,9 § 1; NCCC § 2.03.103(A)(1)10) 7 Section 841(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code states “a person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person, intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.” 8 No copy of the Personnel Policy has been provided. However, the indictment states: Pursuant to Delaware law, the County Executive was entrusted with the executive and administrative responsibilities of the County.