United States v. Gordon
[…] (68 Del. Laws c. 433, § 1; NCCC § 2.03.103(A)(2)) vi. Pursuant to Delaware law and the New Castle County Code, Defendant Sherry L. Freebery was required to file for each year on or before May 1 of the succeeding year a Statement of Financial Interests with respect to such matter, provided that promptly after becoming aware of such conflict of interest, the person files a written statement with the Commission fully disclosing the personal or private interest and explaining why it is not possible to delegate responsibility for the matter to another person. . . . Supp. App. SA24-25. 11 Section 1211(2) states “a public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person . . . the public servant knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of the office.” 12 Section 2.03.104 of the NCCC sets forth the Code of Conduct, which prohibits County employees from: engaging in conduct which, while not rising to a violation of Section 2.03.103(A)(1), undermines public confidence in the impartiality of a governmental body; acquiring a financial interest in