United States Court of Appeals
[…] the company public. In pursuit of that goal, Mr. Gordon and an associate (New
York businessman Richard Singer) arranged for a merger between National Storm
and The 18th Letter—a public “shell company . . . that had been incorporated and
had issued stock in 2002.” Aplt. Opening Br. at 9.
Mr. Gordon forwarded to Mr. Singer a legal opinion letter pursuant to SEC
Rule 144, signed by an associate attorney, Robert Bertsch, stating that The 18th
Letter’s shares were freely tradeable under Rule 144’s criteria because the shares
had been purchased by the respective owners two years ago. See 17 C.F.R.
§ 230.144(k) (“Rule 144”) (2005) (“The requirements of paragraphs (c), (e), (f)
and (h) of this section shall not apply to restricted securities sold . . . [by] a
person who is not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of the sale . . . , provided a
period of at least two years has elapsed since the later of the date the securities
were acquired from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer.” (emphasis
added)); 4 see also M & A West, 538 F.3d at 1051 (“Rule 144(k) permits a person
who is not an affiliate of the issuer . . . to sell restricted securities without
complying with certain requirements after they have held the securities for a
period of two years.” (footnote omitted)).
4