Kagdina v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Lu, 259 F.3d at 131, 133. Furthermore, an alien “may only file one motion to reopen deportation or exclusion proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). This numerical limitation does not apply (1) to “[an] order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings... [i]f the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances beyond the control of the alien” Id. at (c)(3)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 (b)(4)(iii)(A)(1), or (2) if there are “changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality... if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2 (c)(3)(ii). As this Court has recognized, motions to reopen implicate finality concerns, Shardar v. Ashcroft, 382 F.3d 318, 324-25 (3d Cir. 2004), and are disfavored.