United States Court of Appeals
[…] section's overarching mandate. See Iowa Code § 4.1 (noting words should be given
their common meaning unless "repugnant to the context of the statute"). The reading
the School District urges us to accept is at odds with the Iowa courts' practice of
looking "at the whole statute and not the separate parts," see United Fire & Cas. Co.
v. Acker, 541 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Iowa 1995), because it allows the purportedly
discretionary exception to trump the mandatory rule.
The School District's reading must be rejected because it would render
nugatory § 256.12(2)'s requirement that school districts "shall make public school
services. . . available to children attending nonpublic schools in the same manner and
to the same extent that they are provided to public school students." Iowa Code §
-5-
256.12(2) (emphases added). It would be nonsensical for the Iowa legislature to
require school districts to provide services to a student "attending" nonpublic schools
and, in its next breath, to allow school districts to refuse such services solely on the