John T. v. Marion Independent School District
[…] See Iowa Code § 4.1 (noting words should be given their common meaning unless “repugnant to the context of the statute”). The reading the School District urges us to accept is at odds with the Iowa courts’ practice of looking “at the whole statute and not the separate parts,” see United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Acker, 541 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Iowa 1995), because it allows the purportedly discretionary exception to trump the mandatory rule.

The School District’s reading must be rejected because it would render nugatory § 256.12(2)’s requirement that school districts “shall make public school services ... available to children attending nonpublic schools in the same manner and to the same extent that they are provided to public school students.” Iowa Code § 256.12(2) (emphases added). It would be nonsensical for the Iowa legislature to require school districts to provide services to a student “attending” nonpublic schools and, in its next breath, to allow school districts to refuse such services solely on the basis of such attendance.