The Department of Education regulations state:
Autism means a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction, generally evident before age three, tha,t adversely affects a child’s educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(l)(i). However, under the regulations “Autism does not apply if a child’s educational performance is adversely affected primarily because the child has an emotional disturbance, as defined [by the regulations].” Id. § 300.8(c)(l)(ii). In turn,
Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s educational performance: