(quoting Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207, 102 S.Ct. 3034). Although the record suggests that it was the Roses who initially raised the prospect of labeling C.R. as emotionally disabled, see First Due Process Compl. at 3 (ECF No. 4-8, at 21), and that Dr. Hickman and the committee considered all fourteen disability categories at the relevant IEP meetings, Hearing Tr. at 256 (ECF No. 4-23, at 18), a preponderance of the evidence adduced at the due process hearing refutes the conclusion that an emotional disability is C.R.’s primary educational disability. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(h) (“Autism does not apply if a child’s educational performance is adversely affected primarily because the child has an emotional disturbance-”). Rather, per the educational psychologists, autism and ADHD play a substantial role in “adversely affect[ing]” C.R.’s education performance. Id.
Accordingly, C.R.’s IEP must more fully account for C.R’s autism spectrum disorder diagnosis and its effect on C.R.’s educational performance.