United States v. Tupone
[…] On March 13, 2003, a grand jury returned an indictment against Tupone charging him with three counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1920.2 The indictment alleged that Tupone had OWCP employee called to testify at sentencing, “did not use any items that showed a net loss.” In any event, the parties stipulated, for sentencing purposes, on the amount that Tupone’s benefits would have been reduced had he reported his car sale income. See infra, this section. 2 Section 1920 states: Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained 5 violated the statute by certifying “on three 1032 forms that he had . . . no self-employment and no earned income from any employment for the previous fifteen month period.”