Bayer Chem Corp v. Albermarle Corp
[…] considered the best indication of what they intended the writing to mean.”); Va. Code
Ann. § 8.1A-201(3) (2005) (“‘Agreement,’ as distinguished from ‘contract,’ means the
bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
circumstances, including course of performance . . ..”). Accordingly, admissible course
of performance evidence was created through the repeated supply of the 65/35% mixture,
even if it was “complying” performance.
16
Finally, the use of course of performance evidence does not contravene the merger clause
of Section 19. Section 8.2-202 of the Virginia Code explicitly states that “a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may be explained or
supplemented . . . by course of performance . . ..” Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-202 (2005)
(emphasis added). The merger clause does not prevent the use of course of performance
evidence to help explain the Sales Agreement.
B.