Bayer Chem Corp v. Albermarle Corp
[…] anhydride,” that term was refined and explained by the parties’ course of performance,
which was the consistent and sole supply over the course of several years of a mixture of
65% C16 and 35% C18 in a branched isometric form. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-202(a)
(2005).11 We also conclude that this interpretation of Product is the best way to give full
effect to the terms of Section 1.7.
A.
Albermarle contends that this interpretation of the Sales Agreement is incorrect. It
first asserts, like Bayer, that the contract is unambiguous, but then contends that the term
11
Section 8.2-202(a) of the Virginia Code states that:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree
or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final
expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included
therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a
contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 8.1A-303)
...
14
“Product” broadly encompasses any combination of C16-C18, not just the 65/35%
mixture produced over the parties’ course of performance. It argues that the course of
performance evidence, as extrinsic evidence outside of the four corners of the contract, is