Bayer Chem Corp v. Albermarle Corp
[…] conformity with the terms of the agreement, and because the admission of this evidence
created an unreasonable contradiction in the agreement’s meaning, the express terms of
the Sales Agreement should have prevailed. Finally, it argues that this usage of course of
performance directly contravenes the Sales Agreement’s merger clause found at Section
19.
We reject these arguments. First, although the Sales Agreement may only provide
a generic definition of the term “Product,” that definition was refined by the parties’
course of performance. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-202(a) (2005). Second, the course of
performance evidence is not being used to contradict the terms of the contract, but to
12
Section 8.1A-303(e)(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the express terms of an
agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing, or
usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each
other. If such a construction is unreasonable:
(1) express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing, and
usage of trade . . .
15
clarify them, which is a proper usage under the Virginia U.C.C. See Va. Code Ann. §
8.1A-303(d) (stating that course of performance evidence “may give particular meaning
to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the
agreement”). Moreover, the evidence of the parties’ course of performance does not
contradict the terms of the Sales Agreement in violation of § 8.1A-303(e) of the Virginia
Code. The Sales Agreement called for the provision of “C16-18 alkenyl succinic