In re: Medtronic, Inc., * On Application for a Writ
[…] order authority, the FDCA also provides the FDA with general rulemaking power
pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 371(a) (authority vested in secretary to promulgate regulations
for enforcement of the FDCA).
1
A lead is an electrical cable used to carry information between the heart and the
generator portion of the pacemaker.
-2-
Based upon this statutory authority, and to further congressional policy adopted
by the Act, the FDA has established a voluntary system of medical device reporting by
healthcare professionals, and, in conjunction with this system, has promulgated 21
C.F.R. § 20.63(f) which provides:
(f) The names and any information that would identify the
voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an adverse event
involving a human drug, biologic, or medical device product shall not be
disclosed by the Food and Drug Administration or by a manufacturer in
possession of such reports in response to a request, demand, or order.
Information that would identify the voluntary reporter or persons
identified in the report includes, but is not limited to, the name, address,
institution, or any other information that would lead to the identities of the
reporter or persons identified in a report. This provision does not affect
disclosure of the identities of reporters required by a Federal statute or
regulation to make adverse event reports. Disclosure of the identities of
such reporters is governed by the applicable Federal statutes and
regulations.
(1) Exceptions. (i) Identities may be disclosed if both the voluntary
reporter and the person identified in an adverse event report or that
person's legal representative consent in writing to disclosure, but neither
FDA nor any manufacturer in possession of such reports shall be required
to seek consent for disclosure from the voluntary reporter or the person
identified in the adverse event report or that person's legal representative;
or
(ii) Identities of the voluntary reporter and the person who
experienced the reported adverse event may be disclosed pursuant to a
court order in the course of medical malpractice litigation involving both
parties; or (iii) The report, excluding the identities of any other
individuals, shall be disclosed to the person who is the subject of the
report upon request.
-3-
(2) Preemption. No State or local governing entity shall establish
or continue in effect any law, rule, regulation, or other requirement that
permits or requires disclosure of the identities of the voluntary reporter or
other person identified in an adverse event report except as provided in
this section.