United States Court of Appeals
[…] the portion of the sales price attributable to the trailer chassis, claiming that the live-
floor trailer body qualified for the tax exemption provided by Internal Revenue Code
§ 4053(2). See 26 U.S.C. § 4053(2) (1994).4 Peerless apparently relied for its
3
Section 4051(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
There is hereby imposed on the first retail sale of the following
articles . . . a tax of 12 percent of the amount for which the article is so
sold:
....
(C) Truck trailer and semitrailer chassis.
(D) Truck trailer and semitrailer bodies.
4
Section 4053 provides in pertinent part:
No tax shall be imposed by section 4051 on any of the following
articles:
....
(2) Feed, seed, and fertilizer equipment
Any body primarily designed–
(A) to process or prepare seed, feed, or fertilizer for use on
farms,
(B) to haul feed, seed, or fertilizer to and on farms,
(C) to spread feed, seed, or fertilizer on farms,
(D) to load or unload feed, seed, or fertilizer on farms, or
(E) for any combination of the foregoing.
-2-
position on an IRS private letter ruling issued to another taxpayer stating that the live-
floor trailer bodies manufactured by that taxpayer were "primarily designed for the
exempt purposes set forth in the [Internal Revenue] Code. . . . [and] are exempt from