United States Court of Appeals
[…] Revenue Code § 4051. See 26 U.S.C. § 4051 (1994).3
Peerless manufactures specialty truck trailers, including trailers fitted with a
hydraulic "live-floor" mechanism that automatically unloads cargo. From July 1, 1993,
through June 30, 1995, the time relevant to this appeal, Peerless sold 125 live-floor
trailers to retail customers. Peerless paid the federal excise tax under § 4051 on only
the portion of the sales price attributable to the trailer chassis, claiming that the live-
floor trailer body qualified for the tax exemption provided by Internal Revenue Code
§ 4053(2). See 26 U.S.C. § 4053(2) (1994).4 Peerless apparently relied for its
3
Section 4051(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
There is hereby imposed on the first retail sale of the following
articles . . . a tax of 12 percent of the amount for which the article is so
sold:
....
(C) Truck trailer and semitrailer chassis.
(D) Truck trailer and semitrailer bodies.
4
Section 4053 provides in pertinent part:
No tax shall be imposed by section 4051 on any of the following
articles:
....
(2) Feed, seed, and fertilizer equipment
Any body primarily designed–
(A) to process or prepare seed, feed, or fertilizer for use on
farms,