Evans v. Port Auth
[…] In New
Jersey, claims brought pursuant to Title VII must be filed with the EEOC “within 300
days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.” Bihler v. Singer Co., 710
F.2d 96, 97 n.2 (3d Cir. 1983) (“Prospective [employment discrimination] plaintiffs have
300 days to file a charge with the EEOC in states that have a procedure for conciliation
by state agencies, and 180 days to file if the allegedly discriminatory act took place in a
state without such a parallel mechanism. New Jersey falls within the former category.”
10
New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 2A:14-2 provides, “Every action at law for an
injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within
this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action
shall have accrued[.]”
8
(internal citation omitted)); see also Cardenas, 269 F.3d at 255 n.2. In employment
discrimination actions, the limitations period begins with the “time of the discriminatory
act.” Miller v. Beneficial Mgmt. Corp., 977 F.2d 834, 842 (3d Cir. 1992). However,